?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Ian

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
08:59 am: Once more, a week begins
On Sunday morning, we went to church as usual, but lunchtime was something different: as recorded in dinner, we went to the Merebrook and had steak for lunch. Then we returned home and did whatever it is we do on Sunday afternoons. Then it was off to the evening service, followed by home. No, nothing new to write about, so a coincidence instead. In the Bibles in the pews at our church, you can find the most famous verse (John 3:16) on the page named after the most famous year in history (1066). That is all.

Current Mood: happyhappy

Comments

[User Picture]
From:suilven
Date:January 23rd, 2006 11:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
I find the fact that you have a 'dinner' list kind of scary. are these memorable meals? :)
[User Picture]
From:ringbark
Date:January 23rd, 2006 11:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
It's not my list...I just joined it. Ask jaq why he created it.
[User Picture]
From:suilven
Date:January 23rd, 2006 11:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, I find it reassuring that it isn't yours. But I think I will leave my investigation there for now. I can live without knowing. However, it occurs to me that he might find the quality of his life enriched by knowing that I had for my dinner last night...various lettuce leaves, rocket, goats cheese, beetroot, stewed apples (from my bro's tree) and natural yogurt... Hmmmm Doubt whether it will enrich yours though. :)
[User Picture]
From:takahe
Date:January 23rd, 2006 11:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
-various lettuce leaves, rocket, goats cheese, beetroot, stewed apples (from my bro's tree) and natural yogurt
OMG you're kidding! You ate all that for dinner? Yikes! Not all in one bowl, I hope...
[User Picture]
From:ringbark
Date:January 23rd, 2006 11:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think you must be reading the wrong entry. At least, I hope so. Try this one... http://community.livejournal.com/dinner/150035.html
I don't have a brother.
[User Picture]
From:takahe
Date:January 23rd, 2006 11:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
No, Suilven has a brother. I was replying to her.

You, you've been away from my LJ for over a week. Did you go off me *pout*
[User Picture]
From:ringbark
Date:January 23rd, 2006 11:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
Not at all. I'm just a slacker. But you knew that.
[User Picture]
From:takahe
Date:January 23rd, 2006 11:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
-Not at all. I'm just a slacker. But you knew that.
Oh, that's okay then. Slackers I can handle *g* ...not that I'm going to handle you in any way...

OMG

/thud/
[User Picture]
From:ringbark
Date:January 23rd, 2006 12:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's 1am in Wellington, isn't it?
[User Picture]
From:takahe
Date:January 23rd, 2006 12:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Uh, yeah, one oh eight right now. No, nine... the tennis is on. It's holidays. The dog ate my alarm clock. I'm wearing sunglasses...

Yeah. Just after one. I guess I ought to be somewhere else LOL!
[User Picture]
From:ringbark
Date:January 23rd, 2006 11:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
And just occasionally, the comments get here in the wrong order, so I thought you were talking to me rather than suilven. No, I can't believe she ate all that lot either.
[User Picture]
From:takahe
Date:January 23rd, 2006 11:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
The comments haven't even gotten to me yet. I just happened to see them as I passed by!
[User Picture]
From:suilven
Date:January 23rd, 2006 01:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No, I can't believe she ate all that lot either.
You know I wrote goats CHEESE and not just goats, don't you? :)
[User Picture]
From:ringbark
Date:January 23rd, 2006 01:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
What's wrong with eating goats? I mean, not a whole one in one sitting, obviously, but in a fine spicy spinach sauce, what's the problem? Goat sagwalla, yum.
[User Picture]
From:suilven
Date:January 23rd, 2006 01:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Not all in one bowl,
You have bowls?
[User Picture]
From:takahe
Date:January 23rd, 2006 11:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
-Then we returned home and did whatever it is we do on Sunday afternoons
Do I have to go see Viv to find out what this is? *g*
[User Picture]
From:ringbark
Date:January 23rd, 2006 11:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
Not really. Viv plays computer games or plays music and I snooze on the couch, while the boys do their homeowrk as quickly as possible so they can get back to the computer games. Or something like that. No evening meal, as we were all still full of steak.
[User Picture]
From:takahe
Date:January 23rd, 2006 11:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh. Thanks.
Powered by LiveJournal.com